The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0671
Historical Reg No: 408
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Grundy, P.R.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Documentation was supplied by Mr.& Mrs Savage the former owners.
'This is an historic house once lived in by Capt. Arthur Wakefield who was killed in the Wairau massacre in 1843. The original house was a NZ Company property. Both NZ Premiers, Sir William Fox and Sir Edward Stratford, lived here at different times. Stratford had a Crown grant of land of 12 acres. The tree was planted by Sir Edward who died in 1901 in England. His grave is in London. The present home was built in 1921'. Grundy 2004.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: deodara
Common names: deodar, deodar cedar, Himalayan cedar
Height: 21.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 296 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 94.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 147 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health and well maintained.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A fine single stemmed tree.
Champion Tree Score: 198
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 177

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Oct 2017 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1994 Grundy P

Location

Lat/Long: -41.269922459552326 / 173.26350331306458
Location Name:
Address: 403 Wakefield Quay
Suburb:
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Below the house and can be viewed by walking up the shared driveway.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Oct 2017
Brad Cadwallader 06 Nov 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.