The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NR/0668
Historical Reg No: 405
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Spooner-Robson, T.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
This tree, thought to be a Williams' bon chrétien pear, and still producing edible fruit, is the sole survivor of 185 fruit trees and grape vines, the first exotic trees of which there is a positive record of planting in New Zealand" (Great Trees of New Zealand. Burstall S.W & Sale E.V, 1984 pg. 34). It was planted under the direction of Rev. Samuel Marsden at the Anglican Mission Station in Kerikeri, Bay of Islands, in 1819. It is probable that the tree came from Marsden's Paramatta Estate in Australia. Many of the fruit trees that made up his Paramatta orchard were directly sourced by Joseph Banks in 1803. The Kerikeri mission's model orchard and gardens played an integral role in establishing a propagation resource for further stock dispersal throughout the country and was viewed by Marsden as a metaphor for promoting the missionary endeavours to all who would listen and help dig (Spooner-Robson, T. 2004)
Go to the following Historic Places Trust links to read about early Kerikeri history.
Kerikeri Mission House
Stone Store
St James' Church (Anglican)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pyrus
Species: communis 'Williams' Bon Chretien’
Common names: Williams' bon chrétien pear, Williams pear,
Height: 8.80m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 332 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 105.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.00m
Crown Spread B: 9.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 9.75m
Actual Planting Date: Oct 1819
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 203 years
Tree Health Description: A healthy looking tree which still bears lots of fruit (Jan, 2010).
An old wire cable system is doing a good job of holding this old tree together.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A well proportioned tree.
An open cavity at ground level exposes a hollow trunk that extends approx 4m up and through the first main branches. The tree is recorded to have been struck by lightening and the top blown off in a storm.
Champion Tree Score: 168
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 222

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Dec 2021 K.P. Barker & O.H.L. Brochner
06 Jan 2010 Thwaites, K.
01 Jan 2004 Spooner-Robson T

Location

Lat/Long: -35.218366617093324 / 173.9625245332718
Location Name: The Pear Tree Restaurant Carpark
Address: Kerikeri Road
Suburb: Kerikeri Basin
City/Town: Bay of Islands
Region: Northland
Location Description: Found opposite Stone Store, New Zealand's oldest building, and in the carpark of the Pear Tree Restaurant, idyllically positioned overlooking the Kerikeri Inlet
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Far North District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kent Thwaites 06 Jan 2010
Kent Thwaites 06 Jan 2010
Kent Thwaites 06 Jan 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.