The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0660
Historical Reg No: 394
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Ostash, M.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
An excellent tree planted by T.H. Potts c.1865. This is the locality where Potts, a noted botanist, planted 117 specimens of 77 different conifers and the recording and measurement of the growth of trees began in New Zealand in 1866[1]. Many of these early plantings still remain on adjacent properties.
References
1) Burstall/Sale (1984) Great Trees of NZ. Wellington, AH & AW Reed, pg.4.
.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: cunninghamii
Common names: hoop pine, Moreton Bay pine
Height: 24.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 300 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 95.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1865
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 153 years
Tree Health Description: In good health although woolly aphid is a problem from time to time.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A compact full canopy.
Champion Tree Score: 210
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 231

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Feb 2015 Cadwallader, B.G., Warren, Sir F.M. & Chandler, S.
01 Jan 2004 Ostash, M.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.63483914753238 / 172.64557368049543
Location Name: Ohinetahi
Address: 31 Governors Bay-Teddington Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Governors Bay
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Immediately to the west of the pool.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 13 Feb 2015
Brad Cadwallader 13 Feb 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.