The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/0659
Historical Reg No: 392
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Bishop, J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
This outstanding oak is highly visible at the top of a hill. The land was purchased in 1858 from a larger station called 'Abbotsford' and divided into two farms, one called 'Milbourne' and the other 'The Brow'. These two smaller stations were run together. The first homestead was built in 1888 but there have been many other dwellings on the site before this. The tree and gardens are thought to have been planted at the time the homestead was built. The tree is the last of 4 trees planted in each corner of the original homestead grounds. (Bishop 2003).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 27.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 750 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 238.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 32.00m
Crown Spread B: 32.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 32.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 168

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 2003 Bishop J

Location

Lat/Long: -39.879528545834596 / 176.5310616164245
Location Name: ''The Brow'
Address: 190 Argyll East Street
Suburb: Argyll East
City/Town: Waipawa
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Located in the 'house paddock' near the house (the map marker may not be accurate).
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: (not specified)

Images

Preview Credit Date
Joss Bishop 06 Apr 2003
Joss Bishop 06 Apr 2003
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.