The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/0065
Historical Reg No: 056
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Wheeler S
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:


 x
'Planted by Joseph Rhodes (the farm run occupant). This tree is on the roadside in front of The Grange, Haumoana, east of Hastings, near the entrance gate and along the driveway to the house. The only definite incidence of regeneration of the species seen in New Zealand'. Wheeler 1982. Trees in Yatton Park, Tauranga, and a smaller specimen in Tauranga Domain, could be the progeny of a large tree (then the largest in New Zealand) which was bulldozed from the grounds of the infants school at Tauranga about 25 years ago'. Burstall 1969. Reference. Burstall SW FM. Report no.18. 1974; p.66. Burstall SW & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; p.252.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Phytolacca
Species: dioica
Common names: ombu, bella sombra tree
Height: 16.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1200 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.3 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 382 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.00m
Crown Spread B: 22.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1850
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 171 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 20
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1982 Wheeler S

Location

Lat/Long: -39.60524662829696 / 176.94224549206547
Location Name:
Address: 11a Haumoana Road
Suburb: Haumoana
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Not specified
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Hastings District Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.