The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/0640
Historical Reg No: 376
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Baird, D.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Registration includes: Black and white photo, 2 aerial photographs of location and an article by Vigo Skou Nielsen the owner called ‘Tribute to a Queen’.

Extract : ‘Joseph Cookson came by way of the goldfields in Australia, to settle at Roseburn, our lifestyle property. He brought with him several seeds of Eucalyptus regnans, which he planted in 1866. Only 2 of the seeds grew, and this is their story. Recently the largest tree was measured, by experts, from the Taieri Historical Society, to ascertain, whether it might be, the largest of its kind in New Zealand. The height is 57 m., with a crown width of 50m. The circumference of the trunk is 11m. at chest height. It would take 9 average people holding hands, to reach around its girth. The tree stands across the valley, from our cottage, where the mighty giant completely dominates the view. On days, when the wind blows, the long streamers of loose bark hanging down the trunk, flutter, and the leaves shimmer like a thousand sequins, on the dress of this undisputed Queen of our valley. A crystal clear mountain stream, with its source deep in the heart of Maungatua flows gently past the feet of her Royal Highness, sustaining her with all the essential minerals leached from the ancient rocks of the mountain.
Of all living things on this earth, trees are the most impressive, because of their sheer size and beauty. For too long they have been felled and burnt needlessly to pander to human greed. They are very much part of our ecosystem, and we ignore that at our peril’. Vigo Skou Nielsen 2002.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: regnans
Common names: mountain ash, giant gum
Height: 57.00m
Height measurement method: Climb & Tape Drop
Height Comments: Estimated the last 2 m
Girth: 1344 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken from mid-slope
Diameter: 427.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 42.00m
Crown Spread B: 42.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 42.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1866
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 154 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 751
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 204

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Aug 2011 Kluiters, M., Buddingh, J.
01 Jan 2002 Baird D.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.84300912930983 / 170.18173098549255
Location Name: Roseburn
Address: 130 McKendry Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Outram
Region: Otago
Location Description: Not specified
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Dunedin City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Sean Mackinnon 26 Aug 2015
Sean Mackinnon 26 Aug 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.