The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/0619
Historical Reg No: 362
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Burnell, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
'Of outstanding stature, especially the crown spread. Planted in the 1880's when the Anglican cemetery was established. This is thought to be the largest known specimen in the country (Burnell 2000).
Originally listed as Quercus accutissima in S.W. Burstall's Forest Mensuration Report No. 17 (pg. 66). It was subsequently corrected in 'Great Trees of New Zealand' with the note that this tree was rarely seen in New Zealand.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: imbricaria
Common names: shingle oak,
Height: 17.60m
Height measurement method: Trimble LaserAce 1000
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 402 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.5 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 128 cm
Crown Spread A: 28.40m
Crown Spread B: 33.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.70m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1890
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 128 years
Tree Health Description: Vigour is good but with some significant deadwood – not decline (Dec 2012)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A single stem spreading into a widely spreading crown
Champion Tree Score: 241
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 195

Observations

Date Observer Action
31 Dec 2012 Sale, P.O.
01 Jan 2000 Burnell, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.71104519546797 / 176.15840077400208
Location Name: Anglican Cemetery
Address: 17th Avenue
Suburb: The Avenues
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Tree is located on the corner of 17th avenue and Grace Road, Tauranga outside the Anglican Cemetery
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Phil Sale 01 Jan 2013
Phil Sale 01 Jan 2013
Phil Sale 01 Jan 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.