The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/0616
Historical Reg No: 359m
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Flook, R.R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A good specimen near a group of Larix decidua (Flook 2000).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Larix
Species: kaempferi
Common names: Japanese larch,
Height: 25.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 322 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 102.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.50m
Crown Spread B: 21.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1890
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 128 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 225
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
30 Oct 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 2000 Flook, R.R.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.69886813054179 / 169.11585330963135
Location Name: Wanaka Park Station
Address: 1 Homestead Close
Suburb:
City/Town: Wanaka
Region: Otago
Location Description: West of the rose arbor.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Queenstown Lakes District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 30 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 30 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 30 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.