The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/0594
Historical Reg No: 351c
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cook, S.F.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This is the third of five trees in this group of maximum height 31.5m. and known as the 'Rest and Be Thankful' macrocarpas.'These trees were planted in or around 1891 by Sophia Thornton on the establishment of her homestead at Maungakawa. This corner was also used as a resting place for horses and humans possibly in the development of the farm' (Cook 1996). Simon Cook has lodged copious notes and records which are held with the Registration RNZIH no.351a to e.
As at July 2012 one of the trees in the group appears to have been removed (Pers. comm. Smillie, M. 2012)
Ref:Click here to go to Google Maps

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: macrocarpa, Monterey cypress
Given Name: 'Rest and Be Thankful' macrocarpas
Height: 33.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1249 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: Taken at 1m to avoid low branching
Diameter: 397.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.70m
Crown Spread B: 27.70m
Avg. Crown Spread: 27.70m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1891
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 127 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Made up of a number of large upright stems that develop at 4m. Now very one-sided with loss of adjoining tree
Champion Tree Score: 625
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Aug 2014 Smillie, M.
16 Nov 1996 Cook, S.F.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.859661453471624 / 175.52679654411884
Location Name: Mangakawa Scenic Reserve
Address: Maungakawa Road
Suburb: Te Miro
City/Town: Cambridge
Region: Waikato
Location Description: On the inside of the hairpin bend in the road and not easily missed.
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Waipa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 11 Aug 2014
Matt Smillie 11 Aug 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.