The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0590
Historical Reg No: 348
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Collett, G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Oakpark Place runs off Wiseley Road which is named after the Wiseley Family. Cedric Wiseley lives in Wiseley Road and advised that according to his second cousin John Wiseley (who now lives in Whangarei) the oak tree was planted in 1867 by Harry de Frene to celebrate the 12th. birthday of Annie Carder. Joshua Carder was a Staffordshire potter who bought land at an auction in Hobsonville in 1864 and opened a clay pit (Collett, 1997).

The tree has protection as a scheduled notable tree (ID 1810) in Schedule 10 Notable Trees Schedule of the Auckland Unitary Plan (AUP). AUP rules for notable trees are found in Chapter D13 Notable Trees Overlay of the AUP.
The tree also has protection via the ‘general tree protection’ rules that apply to land zoned Open Space in the AUP (the tree is on a Council reserve with a zoning of Open Space – Conservation).
AUP rules for trees in open space zones are found in Chapter E16 Trees in open space zones of the AUP (Collett, 2019).
Refs:
Burstall/Sale (1984) Great Trees of NZ.
Flook R (1994) An Introduction to the Notable Trees of NZ.
Scott D (1979) Fire on clay. The Pakeha comes to West Auckland.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 17.40m
Height measurement method: Climb & Tape Drop
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 690 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Taken at the narrowest point below 1.4
Diameter: 219.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.90m
Crown Spread B: 29.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 28.15m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1867
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 152 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The trunk and lower limbs are marvelously burled/gnarled.
Several grafted limbs of interest.
Very recent (mower?) damage to the base.
Champion Tree Score: 352
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 201

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jun 2019 Collett, G. & Collett-Nye, J.
27 Dec 2017 Collett, G.
30 Oct 1997 Collett, G.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.80309974296058 / 174.6474051475525
Location Name: Oak Park
Address: 23 Oakpark Place
Suburb:
City/Town: West Harbour
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Quite visible in the park.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Gerald Collett 01 Jun 2019
Gerald Collett 27 Dec 2017
Gerald Collett 27 Dec 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.