The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0582
Historical Reg No: 339
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Ballinger, R.J. & James, D.R.
Registration Category: Historic tree - International interest
General Notes:
This tree was planted by the Prince of Wales on a sunny afternoon on the 10th May 1920.
The following remark was made of the Prince's handiwork.
'You're not too good on the banjo, digger, came a friendly voice from the crowd as the Prince of Wales was wielding the spade at the planting of the oak in the Marlborough College grounds yesterday. The Prince joined in the general laughter'
Ref: Marlborough Express, Volume LIV, Issue 109, 11 May 1920, Page 5
Marlborough Express, Volume LIV, Issue 109, 11 May 1920, Page 4



Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: The Prince of Wales Oak
Height: 19.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 329 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 104.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.50m
Actual Planting Date: May 1920
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 98 years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears in good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 212
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 168

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Jul 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jun 1999 Ballinger, R.J. & James, D.R.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.51870381460562 / 173.9547461271286
Location Name: Marlborough Boys College
Address: 3 Stephenson Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Located near the entrance of the Sir Gordon Bell science block
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 13 Jul 2013
Brad Cadwallader 13 Jul 2013
Brad Cadwallader 13 Jul 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.