The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/0577
Historical Reg No: 332
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Buddingh' F.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
The 'Dawson' cherry was introduced in 1860 by the Dawson family. Amongst the nursery order from a Dunedin Nursery (possibly L Matthews) was a walnut sapling. This was given to the neighbouring family in Conroys Road where the tree now stands. Buddingh' 1997. Note: Requires further research (Flook, 2001).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Juglans
Species: regia
Common names: walnut, common walnut, English walnut
Height: 20.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 736 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.6 m
Girth Comments: Measurement taken at the narrowest point below 1.4m
Diameter: 234.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 34.40m
Crown Spread B: 31.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 32.70m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1865
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 153 years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears in good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Some large limbs appear to have been lost.
Champion Tree Score: 385
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Oct 2013 Ballinger, H.M. & Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1997 Buddingh' F

Location

Lat/Long: -45.267932508620696 / 169.33311223983765
Location Name:
Address: Conroy's Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Alexandra
Region: Otago
Location Description: Visible from the road. The tree is located on the western edge of a recently established walnut grove.
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Central Otago District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 29 Oct 2013
Helen Ballinger 29 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.