The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0570
Historical Reg No: 329v
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Molloy, Dr. B
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
'William and John Deans, who had emigrated to New Zealand from Scotland in 1840 and 1842 respectively, decided to settle on the Canterbury Plains in 1843. Settling near the bush at Putaringamotu, the Deans renamed their area of settlement Riccarton after their home area in Ayrshire, Scotland. The river, Otakaro, up which they brought their supplies, was renamed the Avon after the Avon Water which had bounded their grandfather's property in Lanarkshire.

The survival of Riccarton Bush, a significant Christchurch landmark, is essentially due to the expressed wish of John Deans I before he died in 1854. His wife, Jane, ensured the protection of the bush and in 1914 John Deans III saw that the bush was placed in trust and gifted to the people of Canterbury.

In 1947 the Council purchased Riccarton House and the remaining 1.4 hectares of bush as a public amenity. The bush, Riccarton House and the Deans Cottage of 1844 (the oldest dwelling on the Canterbury Plains) are an integral part of the European settlement history of Christchurch' (Christchurch City Council handbook of 1998)
A spectacular specimen (Cadwallader, 2011)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Tilia
Species: 'Petiolaris'
Common names: pendant silver linden, weeping silver lime
Height: 29.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 515 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 163.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1855
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 163 years
Tree Health Description: In excellent condition (Dec 2011)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 319
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Dec 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1995 Molloy Dr. B

Location

Lat/Long: -43.52675536619587 / 172.59815990924835
Location Name: Riccarton Bush
Address: 12 Kahu Road
Suburb: Riccarton
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Located on the south-east corner of the homestead.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Dec 2011
Brad Cadwallader 10 Dec 2011
Brad Cadwallader 10 Dec 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.