The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/0055
Historical Reg No: 051
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Struthers, N.W.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'One of the largest and one of the most prominent trees in Dunedin' Struthers 1983. 'The largest Atlas cedar in New Zealand'. Burstall 1968. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.23. 1970; p.19. Burstall SW & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; p.231.
New rules categorise this tree as a multi-stem and therefore it does not qualify for champion tree status, (NZNTT 2011).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: atlantica 'Glauca'
Common names: Atlantic blue cedar, Atlas cedar
Height: 28.00m
Height measurement method: Climb & Tape Drop
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 880 cm
Girth measurement height: 0 m
Girth Comments: Taken at ground level and includes all stems.
Diameter: 280.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.00m
Crown Spread B: 30.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: Some wind damage but otherwise healthy.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 5
Tree Form Comments: 5 stems arise at or near ground level. Old pruning cuts suggest others have been removed.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Dec 2011 Glenn, D.
01 Jan 1981 Struthers, N.W.
04 Dec 1968 Burstall, S.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.87333966832008 / 170.49391597509384
Location Name: Arthur Street Reserve
Address: Arthur Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Dunedin
Region: Otago
Location Description: Located in the reserve near the corner of Arthur and Rattray Streets.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Dunedin City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
David Glenn 03 Dec 2011
David Glenn 03 Dec 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.