The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/0525
Historical Reg No: 309
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hart, R.W.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
'This tree was planted in a triangle opposite the (former) Post Office (site) to commemorate the service given to the district by William John Gray. He was a councillor and engineer and was connected with the Tauranga County Council at various times over a period of forty years' (Hart 1993). Reference. Gray A.J. 'An Ulster Plantation'; 1938.

'The canopy has looked thin for the past 12 years or so and it does not appear to be getting any worse' (Pers. Comm, Sale, P.O. Jan, 2013)

References:
Listed as Site KAT06 in the Western Bay Of Plenty District Councils Built Heritage Inventory.
Also See 'Tauranga Memories' for a history of
William Gray.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Vitex
Species: lucens
Common names: puriri,
Height: 10.66m
Height measurement method: Trimble LaserAce 1000
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 354 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.1 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 112.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 11.40m
Crown Spread B: 14.30m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.85m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1930
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 88 years
Tree Health Description: Average health, there is a significant amount of deadwood but still plenty of live healthy growth (Jan 2013).
Tree Form Type: Fusion
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: 3 stems arise at ground level.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Jan 2013 Sale, P.O.
01 Jan 1993 Hart, R.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.54885286519036 / 175.9131932258606
Location Name:
Address: Cnr Macmillan and Waterford Road (SH2)
Suburb:
City/Town: Katikati
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: On the road verge opposite Mulgan Street
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Philip Sale 07 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 07 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 07 Jan 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.