The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/0524
Historical Reg No: 308
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hart, R.W, Ecroyd, C.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The tree is at the end of Matahiwi Road and is 13kms. from Judea. 'An outstanding specimen on a waterfront reserve and has landmark status' (Hart & Ecroyd 1993).
As at July 2012 the tree has sustained considerable damage to the canopy over the road (Pers. comm. Smillie, M. 2012)
Ref: Click here to go to Google street view

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: viminalis
Common names: Manna gum, ribbon gum, white gum
Height: 17.50m
Height measurement method: Trimble LaserAce 1000
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1020 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.7 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 324.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.10m
Crown Spread B: 25.30m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.20m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Despite the previous decline and subsequent removal of several leaders the remaining growth is surprisingly healthy (Jan 2013)
Tree Form Type: Fusion
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: Two stems appear to be fused near ground level.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 165

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Jan 2013 Sale, P.O.
01 Jan 1993 Hart RW, Ecroyd C

Location

Lat/Long: -37.659787584211415 / 176.05045795440674
Location Name: Waitui Reserve
Address: Matahiwi Road
Suburb: Te Puna
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Located in the narrow reserve between the road and the estuary.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Philip Sale 03 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 03 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 03 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 25 Sep 2007
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.