The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/0518
Historical Reg No: 301
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Baird, D.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
'This tree was planted as a World War One Memorial. It stands in a prominent position in the centre of Winton's shopping centre' (Baird 1993).

'The trees is known as the Anzac elm. It was planted by Robert Wilson, the Mayor of Winton, as a memorial to the Gallipoli Landings of 25 April that year' (Southland's Notable & Historic Trees, 1997, SRC No. 74, pg. 43).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Horizontalis'
Common names: weeping Wych elm, weeping elm, horizontal elm
Given Name: The ANZAC Elm
Height: 7.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 276 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 87.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 22.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1915
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 105 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 151
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Jun 2020 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1993 Baird D

Location

Lat/Long: -46.14334937916786 / 168.32603931427056
Location Name: Anzac Oval
Address: Great North Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Winton
Region: Southland
Location Description: Prominently located in the centre of the park.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Southland District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 28 Jun 2020
Brad Cadwallader 28 Jun 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.