The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/0515
Historical Reg No: 298
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Ombler, E.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
'Standing aloft from the neighbouring church spires, the two giant trees (this the eastern and tallest tree) in Inniscourt Street Cromwell, are a living memorial to the pioneers of the district'. Ombler, 1993. 'The planting was done by John Richards one time licensee of the Bannockburn Hotel'. Burstall 1968. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no. 23. 1970; p.15.
See record OR/1159 to view the western tree.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 40.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 805 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 256.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.50m
Crown Spread B: 21.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1886
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 132 years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears in good health. Some wounding to base from vehicle activity.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 466
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Oct 2013 Lynch, J.M.
01 Jan 1993 Ombler E

Location

Lat/Long: -45.04853100440815 / 169.20911103487015
Location Name:
Address: 33 Inniscourt Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Cromwell
Region: Otago
Location Description: Prominently situated on the street berm.
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Central Otago District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Jerry Jynch 29 Oct 2013
Jerry Jynch 29 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 29 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.