The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0510
Historical Reg No: 294a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Elwood-Smith A
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'This property was originally owned by the Jenkins family. This together with a Mulberry species was brought out from England. Mr. Beattie became the present owner of the property in 1954. At that time this tree was very large. The Mulberry has since been removed due to rot'. Elwood-Smith 1992.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Tilia
Species: x europaea
Common names: European lime, common lime
Height: 21.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 298 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 94.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 202
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 May 2015 Cadwallader, B./MDC
01 Jan 1992 Elwood-Smith A

Location

Lat/Long: -41.5236733445557 / 173.95269482209017
Location Name:
Address: 75 Litchfield Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: In the north eastern corner
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Marlborough District Council 13 May 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.