The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0507
Historical Reg No: 293bb
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Elwood-Smith A
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'A large tree on the frontage at this location. The dwelling on the property is considered to be of high architectural merit. The trees here dominate the lower portion of Weld Street'. Elwood-Smith 1992.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 26.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 477 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.1 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 151.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 28.00m
Crown Spread B: 24.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1896
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 122 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 296
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
16 May 2015 Cadwallader, B./MDC
01 Jan 1992 Elwood-Smith A

Location

Lat/Long: -41.522208601183486 / 173.95400952943032
Location Name:
Address: 22 Weld Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: On the frontage
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Marlborough District Council 16 May 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.