The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0506
Historical Reg No: 293a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Elwood-Smith A
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'An early Marlburian, Mr Justice Allan, built the home on this property in 1896 but never lived in it. The Robinson Family were the later owners and Mrs. Robinson, now aged 90, remembers the trees were quite large when she was a young girl. Two Redwoods were also on the property and the stumps can still be seen on an aerial photograph taken in the 1940's'. Elwood-Smith 1992.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Liquidambar
Species: styraciflua
Common names: American sweet gum, red gum, sweet gum
Height: 22.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 510 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.5 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 162.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 23.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 21.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1910
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 108 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 4
Tree Form Comments: A multi-stemmed tree with many inclusions
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
16 May 2015 Cadwallader, B./MDC
01 Jan 1992 Elwood-Smith A

Location

Lat/Long: -41.52219052768025 / 173.95391296990363
Location Name:
Address: 22 Weld Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Immediately in front of the house
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Marlborough District Council 16 May 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.