The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/0502
Historical Reg No: 291
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Baird, D.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
An important tree in the middle of the park. It is not the biggest in the city but is perhaps the most noticed (Baird, 1992).
The tree was transplanted in 1958 under the direction of Mr. Ron Petrie, who was then the Director of Parks Invercargill (Duthie, 1993).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Horizontalis'
Common names: weeping Wych elm, weeping elm, horizontal elm
Height: 8.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 231 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 73.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.50m
Crown Spread B: 20.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 98 years
Tree Health Description: In good health, although some mechanical wounding to surface roots
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical of the species
Champion Tree Score: 135
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Apr 2014 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1992 Baird D

Location

Lat/Long: -46.402262644386454 / 168.354900165329
Location Name: Queen's Park
Address: Queen's Drive
Suburb:
City/Town: Invercargill
Region: Southland
Location Description: On the western side of the band rotunda.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Invercargill City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 03 Apr 2014
Brad Cadwallader 03 Apr 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.