The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/0050
Historical Reg No: 044
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Mole, R.H.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
'Planted on 15 October 1867. Reference to Sir George Grey having planted the tree is recorded in "The Stockade", a quarterly newsletter of the Karori Historical Society - see Vol. iv. 1976/7. Apart from the historical significance of a former Governor's association with this tree, it is notable in being probably the oldest and largest Ilex aquifolium in the Wellington area. Although at least 114 years old it is currently in good health'. Mole 1982.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ilex
Species: aquifolium
Common names: English holly, common holly
Height: 10.60m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 120 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: x2 stems - largest recorded
Diameter: 38.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 8.00m
Crown Spread B: 9.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 8.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1867
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 153 years
Tree Health Description: canopy sparse at the time of assessment (2017)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 89
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Apr 2017 Hill. R.H..
01 Jan 1982 Mole RH

Location

Lat/Long: -41.289603 / 174.743387
Location Name:
Address: 22 Donald Crescent
Suburb: Karori
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Tree located behind fence in 9 Masefield Way, in amongst a small row of holly on the top of a bank.
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.