The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/0005
Historical Reg No: 005
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Mole RH
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
'There is a plaque at base of the tree which attributes the date and planting to Mr. John Plimmer'. Mole 1979.
'The Plimmer Family owned much of the land that became the commercial centre of Wellington prior to foreshore reclamation. This tree was planted when the land was part of their front garden. The acorn from which this tree was grown was sent from South Africa to John Plimmer by Sir George Grey when he was Governor of the Cape Colony, South Africa from 1859 to 1861'. Burstall 1974. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no. 20. 1974; p.39. Burstall SW & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; pp.172-4.
On the 14th April 2017 the tree was found to have a serious crack in the stem and as a result was leaning on the adjacent building. It has been heavily reduced as a short-term measure and its future is being considered. Genetic material had been taken from the tree and a replacement tree is being cultivated. A nearby oak which was planted 30 years ago is incorrectly cited as being a clone of this tree (Cadwallader, B 2017).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: Plimmer Oak
Height: 12.60m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 258 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 82.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.40m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.20m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1850
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 168 years
Tree Health Description: In good health however structurally very unsound.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Suppressed and contorted due to presence of buildings and frequent pruning. (Benson, 2011)
Champion Tree Score: 155
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
14 Apr 2017 Cadwallader, B.G. & Hill, R.
09 Nov 2010 Benson, A.R. & Spencer, D.
01 Jan 1979 Mole RH

Location

Lat/Long: -41.28596564448249 / 174.77536797523498
Location Name: Plimmer Steps
Address: Lambton Quay
Suburb: CBD
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Plimmer Steps walkway adjoining Lambton Quay with Boulcott Street
Public Accessibility: Public Walkway
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Andrew Benson 09 Nov 2010
Andrew Benson 09 Nov 2010
Andrew Benson 23 Oct 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.