The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/0499
Historical Reg No: 288
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Watson WN
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
'Known for over 100 years as the 'Earp Macrocarpa' or 'Bucket tree'. The former name is after the original owner William Earp. The latter name is because from about 1879 the tree has been trimmed into the shape of a round overturned bucket'. Watson 1992. Reference. Burstall SW. F.M. Report no.20. 1974; p.39.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: macrocarpa, Monterey cypress
Given Name: Bucket Tree
Height: 15.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 833 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 265.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1860
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 158 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 391
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1993 Watson WN

Location

Lat/Long: -41.18468174430278 / 174.82736672883607
Location Name:
Address: 1 Boscobel Lane
Suburb:
City/Town: Tawa
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Located on the frontage beside the road
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 23 Feb 2017
Ross Giblin / Fairfax NZ 19 Sep 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.