The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/0497
Historical Reg No: 286
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Watson, W. & Seddon, M.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
My father planted this tree approximately in 1930. I do not know where it was bought but it was probably from Duncan and Davies. Vic Davies was a personal acquaintance. I will not say friend as they disputed constantly on the Rhododendron Society Committee of which they were members. My father was the son of Richard John Seddon, a Prime Minister of New Zealand (Seddon 1992).

Magnolia campbellii was not common in 1930, when this tree was planted (Duthie 1993).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Magnolia
Species: campbellii
Common names: pink tulip tree, Campbell's magnolia, Chinese tulip tree
Height: 13.60m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 227 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: taken above the low branch
Diameter: 72.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1930
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 87 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 150
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
14 Apr 2017 Cadwallader, B.G. & Hill, R, N.
01 Jan 1992 Watson W, Seddon M

Location

Lat/Long: -41.266012710260846 / 174.77681711408616
Location Name:
Address: 1A Wadestown Road
Suburb: Wadestown
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Near the top of the stairs on the left of the property
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 14 Apr 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.