The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/0496
Historical Reg No: 285
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Baird, D.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'Thought to have been planted when Gore Garden, in which it stands, was laid out. Planted by T. Newman Gore's first town gardener, who later became Mayor of Gore. The top of the tree is thought to be have been damaged, when the tree was young, by boys playing football. This tree can be seen from all over Gore and until 1985 was decorated each Christmas with coloured lights. Gore Garden was laid out to a plan by David Tannock'. Baird 1992.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 38.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1130 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Includes all stems.
Diameter: 359.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.50m
Crown Spread B: 17.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1906
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 112 years
Tree Health Description: In good health but structurally poor.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 4
Tree Form Comments: 4 stems arise just above ground level.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Apr 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1992 Baird D

Location

Lat/Long: -46.09848268518152 / 168.9413622021675
Location Name: Gore Garden's
Address: Fairfield Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Gore
Region: Southland
Location Description: In the middle of the park.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Gore District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
BGC 01 Apr 2011
BGC 01 Apr 2011
BGC 01 Apr 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.