The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/0495
Historical Reg No: 284
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Baird, D.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A very well formed specimen situated on the western side of Kelvin Street and near the South west corner of Victoria Park (Baird, 1992).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Tilia
Species: x europaea
Common names: European lime, common lime
Height: 26.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 356 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.2 m
Girth Comments: Stem narrows below 1.4m
Diameter: 113.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1914
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 104 years
Tree Health Description: Appears to be in very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Bifurcates at 2.2m
Champion Tree Score: 238
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Apr 2014 Cadwallader, B.G.
07 Sep 1992 Baird, D.

Location

Lat/Long: -46.406057907752995 / 168.35027117686843
Location Name:
Address: Cnr. Kelvin and Gala Streets
Suburb:
City/Town: Invercargill
Region: Southland
Location Description: On the western side of Kelvin Street between Gala St and Victoria Ave.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Invercargill City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 01 Apr 2014
Brad Cadwallader 01 Apr 2014
Brad Cadwallader 01 Apr 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.