The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0473
Historical Reg No: 272
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Elwood-Smith A
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
'This tree is of historic importance. It was planted by John Guard, eldest son of Jack Guard, who discovered the Tory Channel in 1827. John Guard's son, Albert, who is now well over 90 years old, remembers the tree being large when he was a young boy. The homestead as it is to-day, is built over and around the original cottage, home of John Guard. Port Underwood abounds with history of the early settlers'. Elwood-Smith. 1992. 'Probably the oldest pohutukawa planted outside its natural habitat'. Duthie 1993.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metrosideros
Species: excelsa
Common names: pohutukawa,
Height: 13.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 446 cm
Girth measurement height: 0 m
Girth Comments: taken near G.L.
Diameter: 142 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1860
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 158 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Nov 2017 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1992 Elwood-Smith A

Location

Lat/Long: -41.302640108813605 / 174.11171176537323
Location Name: Oyster Bay Farm
Address: 1452 Port Underwood Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Port Underwood
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Immediately behind the house
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 18 Nov 2017
Brad Cadwallader 18 Nov 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.