The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: COR/0467
Historical Reg No: 266
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Watson, W.N.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
'Planted on Robert Wigmore's arrival from the USA on his second trip to Hahei. The land has been owned and farmed by the Harsant family since 1908 and is now subdivided except for 1.4 hectares. This tree is very rare in New Zealand' (Watson 1992).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Maclura
Species: pomifera
Common names: osage orange, bowwood
Height: 14.20m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 214 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Largest recorded above.
Five stems measured at 1.4m: 214cm, 163cm, 151cm, 118cm, 97cm

Diameter: 68.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.00m
Crown Spread B: 22.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 152 years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears to be in very good health (2021).
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 5
Tree Form Comments: There are five individual stems that make up this tree. One stands separated from the other 4.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 258

Observations

Date Observer Action
30 Nov 2021 Hair, D.J.
08 Dec 2012 Thames-Coromandel District Council
01 Jan 1992 Watson, W.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.84036729106566 / 175.8031529188156
Location Name:
Address: Cathedral Court
Suburb:
City/Town: Hahei
Region: Coromandel
Location Description: Opposite the shopping centre near the entrance to Cathedral Court.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Thames-Coromandel District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Daniel Hair 29 Nov 2021
Daniel Hair 29 Nov 2021
Daniel Hair 29 Nov 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.