The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0464
Historical Reg No: 265r
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Flook, R.R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'One of two fine specimens of Douglas fir and part of the original plantings at Fairfield. Regrettably the second Douglas fir was not able to be measured because of the density of the surrounding vegetation'(Flook 1992).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pseudotsuga
Species: menziesii
Common names: Douglas fir,
Height: 37.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Difficult due to thick vegetation but a shot was able to be taken from the lower garden.
Girth: 363.3 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken from mid-slope
Diameter: 115.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.50m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1890
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 128 years
Tree Health Description: In good health (Nov 2012).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Much of the canopy has been damaged by high winds.
Champion Tree Score: 277
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Nov 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1992 Flook, R.R.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.28364376907382 / 173.28410267829895
Location Name: Fairfield House
Address: 48 Van Dieman Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: To the east of the house behind the main car park
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 21 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 21 Nov 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.