The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/0046
Historical Reg No: 039
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Meadows, T.J.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Believed to be planted by Vincent Pyke, a local politician (Meadows 1981).
A fine narrow canopied form of the species. If this tree was planted by Pyke then it is a true testament to a man quoted as having' made a significant contribution to the formulation of mining law, the development of the mining industry, and the settlement of Central Otago' and being 'one of Otago's ablest politicians and most effective advocates' (Hearn, 2012). Fittingly, the tree stands as one of the tallest in the country (Cadwallader, 2013).

T. J. Hearn.'Pyke, Vincent', from the Dictionary of New Zealand Biography. Te Ara - the Encyclopedia of New Zealand, updated 30-Oct-2012.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 56.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 904 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 287.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 553
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
30 Oct 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1981 Meadows TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -44.922864603489955 / 169.2610090970993
Location Name: Mt. Pisa Station
Address: 44 Mt Pisa Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Cromwell
Region: Otago
Location Description: No Public Access. Located in front of the old homestead
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Central Otago District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 30 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 30 Oct 2013
PGG Wrightson 02 Nov 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.