The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0446
Historical Reg No: 264f
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Flook, R.R.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
The cedar is recorded in the St John's Centennial Handbook 1846-1946, as having been transplanted by William Robson from Turners Biblical Garden in 88 Valley. It does not give the date of transplant (Flook, R.R. 1992).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: atlantica 'Glauca'
Common names: Atlantic blue cedar, Atlas cedar
Height: 23.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 575 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.6 m
Girth Comments: Taken at .6 because of low branching.
Diameter: 183 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.00m
Crown Spread B: 22.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 142 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: A profusion of stem arise just above ground level
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Feb 2022 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1992 Flook RR

Location

Lat/Long: -41.4099488338513 / 173.04744601249695
Location Name: St. John's Church
Address: 136 Edward Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Wakefield
Region: Tasman
Location Description: To the south west of the church.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 15 Dec 2009
Brad Cadwallader 15 Dec 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.