The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0445
Historical Reg No: 264e
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Flook, R.R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'A difficult tree to measure accurately. The proximity of this tree to the Church's main entrance and it's particular shapeliness is very pleasing. This tree has an unusual bifurcated trunk just above the ground which rejoins at 4.5m. but the tree maintains a healthy and robust canopy'. Flook 1992.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: coccinea
Common names: scarlet oak,
Height: 19.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 304 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.6 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 96.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 122 years
Tree Health Description: A little thin in the upper crown
Tree Form Type: Fusion
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Feb 2022 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1992 Flook RR

Location

Lat/Long: -41.409898542665736 / 173.04764717817307
Location Name: St. John's Church
Address: 136 Edward Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Wakefield
Region: Tasman
Location Description: On the town side of the church.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 15 Dec 2009
Brad Cadwallader 15 Dec 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.