The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0444
Historical Reg No: 264d
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Flook, R.R.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
One of two vigorous healthy trees on the skyline of Wakefield.

St John's is the oldest Anglican Church in the South Island and is still in regular use. These trees were planted by either John Gibbs sexton, or by William Robson, who arrived with his wife Eliza (sister to Edward Baigent) in Wakefield in 1853. Robson brought Wisteria cuttings with him from Kew where he was formerly employed. He was employed on his arrival by R. Turner (known locally as the "Petticoat Man") who had designed and owned a Biblical Garden in 88 Valley Wakefield. Robson was Superintendant of the St John's Sunday School from 1871-1900'. Flook 1992.

The tree is scheduled as Protected Tree 531 on the Tasman Resourse Management Plan.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 34.50m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 623 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 198.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 141 years
Tree Health Description: In very good condition. A little fire damage on the western side of the canopy in 2006 and has since recovered. The tree has been completely deadwooded. 12.2009
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 372
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 252

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Jan 2021 Cadwallader, B.G. & Macdonald, A.J.
15 Dec 2009 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1992 Flook RR

Location

Lat/Long: -41.410282766335904 / 173.0475613474841
Location Name: St. John's Church
Address: 130 Edward Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Wakefield
Region: Tasman
Location Description: The tree on the right as viewed from below. On the hill above the church and visible as you approach from the north.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 22 Jan 2010
Brad Cadwallader 22 Jan 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.