The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0443
Historical Reg No: 264c
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Flook, R.R.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
The largest of two healthy trees on the skyline of Wakefield, making a heritage landscape composition when viewed from Pitfure Road.

St John's is the oldest Anglican Church in the South Island and is still in regular use. These trees were planted by either John Gibbs sexton, or by William Robson, who arrived with his wife Eliza (sister to Edward Baigent) in Wakefield in 1853. Robson brought Wisteria cuttings with him from Kew where he was formerly employed. He was employed on his arrival by R. Turner (known locally as the "Petticoat Man") who had designed and owned a Biblical Garden in 88 Valley Wakefield. Robson was Superintendent of the St John's Sunday School from 1871-1900' (Flook, R. 1992).

The tree is listed as Protected Tree 530 on the Tasman Resource Management Plan.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 40.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Two shots taken from the south and east at 40m
Girth: 871 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Growing on a slight slope. Measured mid-slope.
Diameter: 277.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 28.00m
Crown Spread B: 22.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 25.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 141 years
Tree Health Description: In excellent condition, Jan 2021.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The lower limbs have developed into considerable proportions.
Champion Tree Score: 497
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 258

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Jan 2021 Cadwallader, B.G. & Macdonald, A.
15 Dec 2009 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1992 Flook RR

Location

Lat/Long: -41.41037127827364 / 173.0476954579331
Location Name: St. John's Church
Address: Edward Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Wakefield
Region: Tasman
Location Description: On the hill behind the church. The tree on the left looking up from below.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 16 Jan 2010
Brad Cadwallader 16 Jan 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.