The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0439
Historical Reg No: 263c
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Flook, R.R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This Himalayan cedar has many reiterations off its lateral limbs. It overhangs the Wakefield Domain Memorial Gate. The tree is robust and healthy despite being in close proximity to State Highway 6'. Flook 1992.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: deodara
Common names: deodar, deodar cedar, Himalayan cedar
Height: 32.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 553 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 176 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 25.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 122 years
Tree Health Description: Excellent health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Some crown reduction on several laterals.
Champion Tree Score: 345
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Jun 2022 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1992 Flook RR

Location

Lat/Long: -41.4063780629329 / 173.04081827402115
Location Name: Wakefield Domain
Address: State Highway 6
Suburb:
City/Town: Wakefield
Region: Tasman
Location Description: Near the memorial gate in the eastern corner of the reserve.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 28 Jan 2010
Brad Cadwallader 28 Jan 2010
Brad Cadwallader 28 Jan 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.