The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0438
Historical Reg No: 263b
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Flook, R.R.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
'These two redwoods is believed to have been planted by Ernest W. Hodgson, a local businessman and chairman of the Wakefield Domain Board. According to his obituary notice in the Nelson Evening Mail of 3 October 1935, " He took the keenest interest in all bodies working for the benefit of the district". He was also well known for being instrumental in beautifying Wakefield with tree plantings on the Domain and in St. John's Churchyard. He lies buried near the Wellingtonias (see notes for Reg. nos. 263c-d.). He married Alice Adelaide Baigent, a grand-daughter of Edward Baigent'. Elizabeth Baigent 1992.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 40.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 590 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 187.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.20m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.60m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 122 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 378
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Jun 2022 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1992 Flook RR

Location

Lat/Long: -41.406520897537604 / 173.04063856601715
Location Name: Wakefield Domain
Address: State Highway 6
Suburb:
City/Town: Wakefield
Region: Tasman
Location Description: On the left entering from the gates at the eastern side of the grounds. The tallest of two trees.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 28 Jan 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.