The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0430
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Burstall, S.W.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:


 x
UPDATE: This tree fell toward the end of 2018.

The tallest in a group of very fine trees thought to be associated with Henry Hoare following his possession of the Raincliff station in 1881. Hoare is attributed with some of the finest tree plantings in South Canterbury.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: ponderosa
Common names: ponderosa pine,
Height: 55.60m
Height measurement method: Abney Level
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 430.4 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 137 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.00m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1883
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 137 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 360
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
19 Jun 1984 Bustall, S.W. & Sale, E.V.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.161513911638934 / 170.97912892062413
Location Name: Raincliff Station
Address: 1761 Spur Road
Suburb: Middle Valley
City/Town: Pleasant Point
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: The tallest in a group on the flat below the woolshed
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Mackenzie District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 26 Nov 2019
Burstall, S.W. & Sale, E.V. 19 Jun 1983
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.