The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/0425
Historical Reg No: 258a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Buddingh' F
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'The largest of three trees at the gate. The trees were planted by Mr. D. Feraud, Mayor of Clyde, and Mr. Robinson, magistrate of Dunstan. (ref. Clyde Historical Museum). The stock was obtained from Matthews Nursery. The trees are part of the original planting from the year of establishment c.1850. The pines are rare in a botanical sense. Both in number and size, they are a well known source of seed supply. The stock of trees is held by Matthews Nursery (Buddingh' 1992).
Previous height measurements have been overstated. The low branching of this tree (now removed, leaving a stump) accounts for the large girth (Cadwallader, 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: pinea
Common names: stone pine, umbrella pine
Height: 17.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 460 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.2 m
Girth Comments: taken below the now remnant secondary stem
Diameter: 146.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1868
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 150 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 253
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
30 Oct 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1992 Buddingh' F

Location

Lat/Long: -45.19403125786557 / 169.34000551700592
Location Name: Clyde Cemetery
Address: Springvale Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Clyde
Region: Otago
Location Description: Just inside the gate, the second tree on the right.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Central Otago District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 30 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 30 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 30 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.