The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/0423
Historical Reg No: 256
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hart, R.W.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:


 x
This very large old tree is the last remaining pre-European pöhutukawa on the Mt Maunganui ‘sand bar’ and has local Ngäi Te Rangi iwi significance. It has been reported that in the early days of settlement, several skeletons of pre-European origin were located at the tree's base in a kneeling ceremonial position. Maori leader Kihi Ngatai (Ngai Te Rangi) was quoted in the Bay of Plenty Times that during Cyclone Bola several of the branches broke off and that local Maori would not allow council to cut the tree, as the deceased were once hung from the branches until they decomposed. Their bones were then buried underneath it.

Tauranga District Council has gone to great lengths to manage and preserve the tree over the years. In about 1990, the tree had a major ‘split out’ failure which resulted in a propping system being installed to stabilise the remaining tree.

In about 1993, the Specimen Tree Company of Auckland obtained propagation material to maintain this historic tree (Gordon Ikin, pers. comm.).

Cutting-raised material is still available at Lyndale Nurseries (online catalogue, 2010).

See notes for Registration no.392. Reference. Burstall SW & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; p.98.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metrosideros
Species: excelsa ‘Mt Maunganui’
Common names: Mt Maunganui pohutukawa,
Height: 16.50m
Height measurement method: Laser Atlanta Advantage
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1307 cm
Girth measurement height: 0 m
Girth Comments: This includes all the stems
Diameter: 416 cm
Crown Spread A: 29.00m
Crown Spread B: 30.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health. 2010
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: The tree lays along the ground assisted by various props to stabilise the canopy.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 282

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Oct 2006 Sale PO
01 Apr 1987 Hart RW

Location

Lat/Long: -37.64120145800136 / 176.18613481521606
Location Name: Tree Reserve
Address: 24 Pitau Road
Suburb: Mount Maunganui
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: The tree dominates the reserve.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richard Conning 15 Jul 2010
Marcel Currin 12 Mar 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.