The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/0004
Historical Reg No: 004
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Mole, R.H.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
'Planted Wednesday 11th. July 1915 by J.P. Kelly Esq. (former Mayor of Eastbourne). A plaque describing the tree and its history is positioned at the base of the tree. 'An Anzac Memorial tree planted on Arbor day 1915 (10 weeks after the Gallipoli landing)'. Burstall 1970. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no. 20. 1974; p.33.
A recent storm has damaged the canopy (Nick Arnold, email 26 Jul 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metrosideros
Species: excelsa
Common names: pohutukawa,
Height: 9.90m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 310 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.5 m
Girth Comments: combined girth of all stems.
DBH (1.5m) 4* Stem 1)1.2m, 2)1.0m, 3)1.21m, 4)1.02m
Diameter: 98.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.40m
Crown Spread B: 10.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.90m
Actual Planting Date: Jul 1915
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 103 years
Tree Health Description: In good health although with some recent storm damage.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 4
Tree Form Comments: Close proximity lines reduces the canopy on one side.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Jul 2013 Arnold, N.
01 Jan 1979 Mole RH

Location

Lat/Long: -41.29098601447715 / 174.89644289016724
Location Name:
Address: Cnr. Rata and Orua Streets
Suburb: Eastbourne
City/Town: Lower Hutt City
Region: Wellington
Location Description: On the berm in front of 28 Rata Street
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Hutt City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Nick Arnold 26 Jul 2013
Nick Arnold 26 Jul 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.