The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WGR/0371
Historical Reg No: 214
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Fielding A, Butcher CS
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
' A Large northern rata in a 87 hectare stand of rata, tawa, pukatea and rimu virgin bush. Given the name of "Ratanui" by Bushy Park Management Committee in 1987. Photographed by John Johns and made famous on the dust cover of 'Great Trees of New Zealand' by S.W. Burstall & E.V. Sale, 1984.

This tree is often referred to as the largest northern rata in New Zealand but many larger trees exist, indeed S.W. Burstall even refers to a larger tree at Bushy Park in his book. A larger tree exists in Akatarawa Forest. This tree has a girth of 15.4 m in girth (see record WTR/0976). Another large tree exists at Okataina near Rotorua with a further large tree up near the Bridge to Nowhere on the Whanganui River.
The old RNZIH notable tree record for this tree shows a 1983 girth measurement of 1465 cm. The reference for this measurement is documented to have been taken from the 'Great Trees of New Zealand' book. It is clear that an error has been made converting the published 367 cm diameter of the tree to a circumference of 1465 cm when at the time it should have been 1153 cm (Cadwallader 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metrosideros
Species: robusta
Common names: northern rata,
Given Name: Ratanui
Height: 36.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Vertical shot to highest visible (dead) top
Girth: 1210 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 385.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.00m
Crown Spread B: 22.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 10
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
24 Dec 2016 Smillie, M.J.
08 Oct 1983 Sale, E.V.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.797227410311464 / 174.92641925811768
Location Name: Bushy Park,
Address: 791 Rangitatau East Road
Suburb: Kai Iwi
City/Town: Wanganui
Region: Wanganui
Location Description: A short walk on well marked trails from the homestead. Entry Fee to grounds and Homestead for day visitors is $6.00 adults, children under 15 are free.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Wanganui District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 24 Dec 2016
John Johns, Archives New Zealand [AAQA 6500 Col2183]. 25 May 1983
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.