The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0365
Historical Reg No: 208
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Elwood-Smith A
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
This magnificent specimen was removed in October 2020 following the failure of a significant portion of the canopy (NZNTT, 2020).

A very significant tree covering a large area. This oak was planted on the 10 May 1920 by HRH The Prince of Wales (later King Edward VIII) during his visit to Blenheim. This fine oak never fails to impress visitors to Seymour Square (Elwood-Smith 1990).
Ref. Burstall NZ Forest Mensuration report no.21 p17.

NEEDY TO BENEFIT FROM FALLING BRANCH - The Marlborough Express. 21 December, 2010 Click to read article

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: palustris
Common names: pin oak, swamp oak
Height: 20.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 431 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 137.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.00m
Crown Spread B: 30.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.00m
Actual Planting Date: May 1920
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 101 years
Tree Health Description: A very healthy canopy.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Recently thinned out and cobra installed.
Champion Tree Score: 262
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Jun 2015 Cadwallader, B.G.
26 Nov 2009 Cadwallader B.G.
01 Jan 1990 Elwood-Smith A

Location

Lat/Long: -41.51112413908248 / 173.9534854888916
Location Name: Seymour Square
Address: Seymour Street
Suburb: Central Business District
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Located on the north east corner of the park.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 26 Jun 2015
Brad Cadwallader 26 Jun 2015
Brad Cadwallader 22 Nov 2009
Brad Cadwallader 22 Nov 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.