The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0359
Historical Reg No: 200
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Grundy, P.R.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
'The tree's extensive root buttress, trunk circumference and age are the outstanding characteristics of this massive landscape feature. The tree was planted by Mrs Henry Adams, probably between 1854 - 1857 along with others, which were possibly planted along Bronte Street. They were on the property bought by her husband in January 1854. Stables and a fowl yard were close to the tree and the house was a little further down the hill. Mr Henry Adams was one of the earliest lawyers in Nelson. The property was mortgaged to the Bank of New Zealand which foreclosed in 1880. The Nelson College Governors bought it in 1882 as a site for the secondary school for girls which they were planning. The tree is woven through the memories of the girls and staff since the school began in 1883. Perhaps the first written record is from Miss Beatrice Gibson who arrived in 1890 to be the second Principal. She was only 24 and was most apprehensive as she was driven under its branches and up to the school. The tree was often decorated with flags and bunting for special occasions like the 60th Jubilee of Victoria's reign in 1897 and Armistice Day in 1918. This was also done for important visitors like Lord Jellicoe in 1921. The tree's existence was threatened in 1923 when the City Engineer, Mr Littlejohn, said that the nearby tennis courts would be a good place for a swimming pool and that the Gum and some Firs would have to come down due to litter and shade. It has been the theme for many essays, poems, paintings and photographs through the years. In September 1932, Mr Davies, of the Cawthron Institute, presented the school with a handsome photograph he had taken and Mr Ellis Dudgeon was to produce another excellent photo later. From 1933 to 1953 a lino cut of the tree featured on the cover of the school magazine and a tree design was used in the 1970s. A tree surgeon worked on the Gum in July 1973. The large root area has been a favourite place for meeting friends, waiting for buses, watching the traffic, eating lunch, having photos taken and reading books etc. In other words the tree has been an integral part of the life of the school from the start'. Grundy 1990. (Information supplied by Lois Voller Past Principal 1959 - 1979 Nelson Girls College.) Reference. Burstall SW & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand.' 1984; p. 186. The trees is protected as a heritage tree on the Nelson City Council resource management plan.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: globulus subsp. globulus
Common names: Tasmanian blue gum, blue gum
Given Name: College gum
Height: 27.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 944 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Measured just above the buttress.
Diameter: 300.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.00m
Crown Spread B: 23.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1855
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 165 years
Tree Health Description: In good health, the canopy a little thin from Chalcid wasp damage.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A short squat tree branching 2m from the ground.
Champion Tree Score: 485
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 177

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Dec 2009 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Apr 1990 Grundy, P.R.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.279410971121166 / 173.2833731174469
Location Name: Nelson College for Girls
Address: 400 Trafalgar St. South
Suburb: Trafalgar South
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: At the front gate.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 06 Nov 2009
Brad Cadwallader 06 Nov 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.