The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/0351
Historical Reg No: 191
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Baird, D.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
This was the first tree registered in Southland in 1989 (Watson, W. 1991).
The tree is reported to have been planted in 1924 by W.D. Lennie, a local nurseryman and landscape
gardener. The trees has shown remarkable growth (Baird, D. 1989).
Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.23. 1970; p.32.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: araucana
Common names: monkey puzzle tree, Chilean pine
Height: 21.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 435 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 138.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.40m
Crown Spread B: 22.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.40m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1924
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 94 years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears to be under some stress. A large wound is present at the base.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical of the species
Champion Tree Score: 260
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Apr 2014 Cadwallader, B.G., Raymond, A. & Morgan, G.
00 Aug 1997 Southland Regional Council
01 Jan 1989 Baird, D.

Location

Lat/Long: -46.35885738848759 / 168.3603179459178
Location Name: Anderson Park
Address: McIvor Road
Suburb: Waihopai
City/Town: Invercargill
Region: Southland
Location Description: At the head of the main driveway, beside the formal lawns.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Invercargill City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 01 Apr 2014
Brad Cadwallader 01 Apr 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.