The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0349
Historical Reg No: 189
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Elwood-Smith A, Soper B
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'The immense proportions of this tree command attention. Very few trees exist in this particular area of mainly vineyards. This large tree enhances the landscape'. Elwood-Smith 1989.
Formerly identified as E. obliqua.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: macarthurii
Common names: Camden woollybutt, Paddy's river box
Height: 27.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 820 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 261 cm
Crown Spread A: 29.00m
Crown Spread B: 27.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 28.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Fusion
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: 3 large stems appear to arise from about 2m
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Jun 2015 Cadwallader, B.G./MDC
01 Jan 1989 Elwood-Smith A, Soper B

Location

Lat/Long: -41.52081571957746 / 173.8172794165389
Location Name: Hawkesbury Vineyard
Address: 61 Hawkesbury Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Renwick
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Immediately beside the road in the front paddock & 70m south of the drive entrance
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Marlborough District Council 26 Jun 2015
Marlborough District Council 26 Jun 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.