The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/0345
Historical Reg No: 184
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hart RW
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This tree was measured as the best of four trees at the site (Hart 1989).

John Conroy built Maungawhare in 1878 for Henry Stainforth Brabant (1844-1926), the brother of Herbert William Brabant Resident Magistrate and Commissioner of Lands in early Tauranga. Brabant first named the house Woodhill, later using the same name at his second house, still known as Woodhill at 167 Grange Road. Henry Brabant chaired the Tauranga Horticultural Society and his interest in trees can be seen in the magnificent plantings in the garden (Tauranga Historical Soc.).

This property was part of a larger estate but now only the homestead and several fine trees are left (Ferkins 1993).
References.
Burstall SW & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; p.106.
Tauranga Historical Society - 'Maungawhare'

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 43.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 765 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 243.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.00m
Crown Spread B: 26.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 464
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Oct 2017 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1989 Hart, R.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.679296736390555 / 176.1395663022995
Location Name: 'Maungawhare'
Address: 35 Parkvale Road
Suburb: Otumoetai
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Northeast of the homestead. The property is privately owned but open to the public.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 29 Oct 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.