The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/0344
Historical Reg No: 183
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hart, R.W.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:


 x
This tree was removed due to safety concerns in 2009 however the stump as pictured still remains (Sale, email 24.7.2010)

'The original house was built by Mr. HS. Brabant, a farmer from Otumoetai, in 1878. The planting of the original trees and the laying out of the present beautiful garden was begun in 1879. The grounds have been reduced to 0.6 hectares from the original estate but they are still an ideal setting for garden parties and a mecca for visiting horticultural societies. The Camphor tree, which is perhaps the prize of the garden, is a species which relishes those parts of New Zealand with warmer climates. 'Maungawhare' (trans. The house built on the hill) is the name given to the house by a later owner'. Burstall 1984. Reference. Burstall SW & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; p.105.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cinnamomum
Species: camphora
Common names: camphor laurel, camphor tree
Height: 34.00m
Height measurement method: Abney Level
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 690 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 219.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1879
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 139 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Fusion
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: The tree appears to be a fused stem
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1989 Hart, R.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.67974464994031 / 176.1396735906559
Location Name: 'Maungawhare'
Address: 34 Parkvale Road
Suburb: Otumoetai
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: On the eastern boundary
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 29 Oct 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.