The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0335
Historical Reg No: 174
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Ballinger, R, & Soper, B.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'Reputed to have been planted by Mr. Hale a nurseryman, who is now aged over 90 years. Originally there were four trees, this redwood, two giant sequoia's and one lime were on the same property. These trees are now divided between two properties fronting Bank and Purkiss Streets' (Ballinger, 1988).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 41.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 690 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 219.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.50m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In very good health (July 2011)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 419
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Jul 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.
20 May 1988 Ballinger R, Soper B

Location

Lat/Long: -41.5115740439121 / 173.9399430155754
Location Name:
Address: 19 Purkiss Street
Suburb: Springlands
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Located prominently at the front of the property.
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
BGC 27 Jul 2011
BGC 27 Jul 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.